Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Best of Welsh Business Awards

 2022

Celebrating Local Businesses!

2021 OFFICIAL WINNERS

Winners & Runners Up

Best Arts & Creative Business 2021


Winner – Andrew Berry Jewellery - 49%

Runner Up – Obscenity Cards - 22%


Best Barbers 2021


Winner – Teagues Barbers - 27%

Runner Up – Sids Barbers - 21%


Best Beauty Business 2021


Winner – Perfectly Sculpted Aesthetics -9%

Runner Up – Image Nails & Beauty - 8%


Best Butcher 2021


Winner – Trims Town Gate Butchery -41%

Runner Up – Noels Family Butcher -39%


Best Café 2021


Winner – Keds Cafe Bar - 23%

Runner Up – Lot11 & The Bank Post Office & Café - 17% each


Best Child-Minding Service 2021


Winner – Clwb Y Ddraig - 36%

Runner Up – The Eden Centre - 21%


Best Cleaning Service 2021


Winner – Maid To Help - 26%

Runner Up – Cleany Queeny -21%


Best Clothes & Fashion Business 2021


Winner – Boobaloo Boutique -55%

Runner Up – Ruby Lou’ Boutique -25%


Best Doors & Windows Business 2021


Winner – Futureglaze -83%

Runner Up – Seren Windows -13%


Best Driving School 2021


Winner – Alyson’s Driving Tuition - 75%

Runner Up – XLR8 Wales Driving School - 15%


Best Garage & Repair Service 2021


Winner – Perrys Vehicle Repairs -37%

Runner Up – G&J Motors - 18%


Best Hairdresser 2021


Winner – AM Hair Design -15%

Runner Up – Summer Anderson Hair Design -10%


Best Health & Wellbeing Business 2021


Winner – Team Kotecha -23%

Runner Up – Geej Coaching -21%


Best Local Grocery Store 2021


Winner – Veg of Evans -40%

Runner Up – The Grapevine -38%


Best Pet Shop & Services 2021


Winner – Doodledogz Grooming -14%

Runner Up – The Pet Hut Ltd -13%


Best Performing Arts & Music School 2021


Winner – Glamorgan Music School -27%

Runner Up – Fusion House of Dance -12%


Best Photography Studio & Services 2021


Winner – Emz Powell Photography -37%

Runner Up – Gemma Langley Photography - 17%


Best Print & Design Business 2021


Winner – Customise R Us -50%

Runner Up – Reflections Photography & Print -27%


Best Pub & Social Club 2021


Winner – The Square Royale -29%

Runner Up – Stanton House Chirk - 18%


Best Restaurant 2021


Winner – The Gate Llanfrechfa -32%

Runner Up – Villa Dino -25%


Best Takeaway & Catering Service 2021


Winner – Beth’s Bakes -14%

Runner Up – Hancox Pies -13%


Best Tattoo Artist 2021


Winner – Inkabella -25%

Runner Up – Twisted Ink -20%


Best Travel Business 2021


Winner – Platinum Sky Travel -79%

Runner Up – Infinite Travel - 16%


Best Business Specialist 2021


Winner – Taylour Electrical -23%

Runner Up – Twisted Paranormal & Enchanted Birthdays -14% each


Best New Business 2021


Winner – Dragon Dinners -20%

Runner Up – Four Seasons -16%


Business Professional of the Year 2021


Alix & Darryn of DNA Security Services


Most Celebrated Business 2021 


The Aber Hotel 


The Brilliance Award 2021


Inkabella 


Businesswoman of the Year 2021


Harley Kealty of Fusion House of Dance 


Businessman of the Year 2021


Martyn Hone of MH Barbering 


Family Run Business 2021


Reflections Photography & Print


KIND HEART AWARD 2021


Dragon Dinners

The Aber Hotel

Harper Rose Photography 

2020 OFFICIAL WINNERS


BEST BARBER 2020

Winner - MH Babering Glifach - 42% 

Runner up - Just Mens Cuts - 33%



BEST BED & BREAKFAST 2020

Winner - The Old Barn Inn - 52%

Runner Up - Beech Bank, Llanberis 29%


BEST BEAUTY BUSINESS 2020

Winner - Pure Beauty & PMU - 33%

Runner Up - Image Nails & Beauty - 25%


BEST BUTCHER 2020

Winner - Amphletts Butchers Abertillery - 40%

Runner Up -Noels Family Butchers - 38%


BEST BUSINESS SPECIALIST 2020

Winner - C 'n' K Haberdashery, Caerphilly Indoor Market - 26%

Runner Up - Nellie & Rae - 24% 


BEST CAFE 2020

Winner - Britannia Cafe - 39%

Runner Up - Brunchies - 32%



BEST DRIVING SCHOOL 2020

Winner - XLR8 Wales Driving School - 47%

Runner Up - Bunney School of Motoring - 31%


BEST GARAGE & TYRE SERVICE 2020

Winner - Perrys Vehicle Repairs LTD - 35%

Runner Up - Gwent Mobile Tyres - 32%


BEST GOLF CLUB 2020

Winner - Ridgeway Golf Club - 52%

Runner Up - Bargoed Golf Club - 29%


BEST HAIRDRESSER 2020

Winner - Hair by Claire Lindon - 22%

Runner Up - Alice Elizabeth Mobile Hairdresser - 21%



BEST HEALTH & WELLBEING

Winner - The Physio Joint - 55%

Runner Up - Bee Beautiful - 30%


BEST HOTEL 2020

Winner - Brewers Lodge - 39%

Runner Up - Llechwen Hall - 37%



BEST LOCAL GROCERY STORE 2020

Winner - Veg of Evans - 72%

Runner Up - The Grapevine - 18%


BEST PET SHOP 2020

Winner - Silver Star Pets - 48%

Wildside Reptile Specialist -32%


Best Performing Art & Music School 2020

Winner - Maestro Music - 39%

Runner Up - Encore Music Biz - 32%


BEST PRINT & DESIGN BUSINESS 2020

Winner - Mountain View Prints - 33%

Runner Up - JP Signs & Print - 19%


BEST RESTAURANT 2020

Winner - Urban Tiger - 41%

Runner Up - Brewers Lodge 36%


BEST TAKEAWAY RESTAURANT 2020

Winner - Linda's House - 48%

Runner Up - Soldier Chef - 26%


BEST TATTOO ARTIST 2020

Winner - Mo's Modifications - 25%

Runner Up - Twisted Ink - 20%

Runner Up - Tara's Tattoo Studio -20%


BEST TAXI SERVICE 2020

Winner - Mon Taxis - 43%

Runner Up - Charlies Taxis - 36%


BUSINESS PROFESSIONAL 2020

Gypsy Jane


MOST CELEBRATED BUSINESS 2020

Laura Elizabeth Studios


THE BRILLIANCE AWARD

Inkabella